Data privacy statement

DENSO Europe is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by DENSO Europe and its affiliates, including DENSO Corporation and its subsidiaries, (hereinafter DENSO). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

DENSO will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special, or sensitive, types.

You hereby acknowledge that your personal information collected as part of the application process may be stored and processed for the purpose of recruiting according the EU Regulation 679/2016 and its local implementation.

You further acknowledge that Human Resources staff can contact you in the context of the hiring process for this or similar positions.

Your personal information will not be forwarded to third parties outside DENSO without your explicit consent. Your personal information will be exclusively used within the DENSO to search for suitable candidates. DENSO takes great care for the safety of your personal information and has personal information transfer systems in place, regulating the processing of personal information in third countries not offering an adequate level of protection.

In case of successful hire, your personal information will be transferred to the HR administration systems in each relevant country, in order to fulfil the requirements of the employment contract.

Your personal information will be deleted as soon as no contractual relation or other legitimate legal ground exists to store the personal information, and not later than 12 months.

You have the right to ask DENSO access to your personal information by submitting an email to risk_management@denso.nl.

You also have the right to submit an email to the same address requesting to have your personal information corrected/updated or deleted. You understand that deletion will not be possible when DENSO is under a legal obligation to preserve my personal information.

DENSO will get back on your request as soon as possible, within 1 month.

Possible claims or complaints against the way DENSO processes your personal information can be submitted to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) as well as the local Data Protection Authority, at the links below:

 

[LEADING AUTHORITY]

 The Netherlands

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

 

[LINKS TO OTHER AUTHORITIES]

Belgium

https://www.privacycommission.be/en/contact-us

Czech

https://www.uoou.cz/en/vismo/o_utvar.asp?id_org=200156&id_u=10

France

https://www.cnil.fr/en/contact-cnil

Germany

https://www.ldi.nrw.de/mainmenu_Service/submenu_Links/Inhalt2/Aufsichtsbehoerden/Aufsichtsbehoerden.php

Hungary

https://naih.hu/freedom-of-information-in-hungary.html

Italy

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home_en

Poland

https://giodo.gov.pl/en/323

Spain

https://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/index-iden-idphp.php

Sweden

https://www.datainspektionen.se/in-english/contact-us/

UK

https://ico.org.uk/